Viral myocarditis(VM) is an inflammatory disease of the myocardium associated with heart failure, which is caused by common viral infections. A majority of the infections are initiated by coxsackievirus B3(CVB3). Micr...Viral myocarditis(VM) is an inflammatory disease of the myocardium associated with heart failure, which is caused by common viral infections. A majority of the infections are initiated by coxsackievirus B3(CVB3). Micro RNAs(mi RNAs)have a major role in various biological processes, including gene expression, cell growth, proliferation, and apoptosis, as well as viral infection and antiviral immune responses. Although, mi RNAs have been found to regulate viral infections,their role in CVB3 infection remains poorly understood. In the previous study, mi RNA microarray results showed that mi R-324-3 p expression levels were significantly increased when cells and mice were infected with CVB3. It was also found that miR-324-3p downregulated TRIM27 and decreased CVB3 replication in vitro and in vivo. In vitro, analysis of downstream signaling of TRIM27 revealed that, miR-324-3p inhibited CVB3 infection, and reduced cytopathic effect and viral plaque formation by reducing the expression of TRIM27. In vivo, miR-324-3p decreased the expression of TRIM27,reduced cardiac viral replication and load, thereby strongly attenuating cardiac injury and inflammation. Taken together,this study suggests that miR-324-3p targets TRIM27 to inhibit CVB3 replication and viral load, thereby reducing the cardiac injury associated with VM.展开更多
The fatty acid derivatives, prepared from renewable natural oils, can be used as highly promising and potential substitutes for petrochemicals. The study of process improvement and stereochemical mechanism for prepari...The fatty acid derivatives, prepared from renewable natural oils, can be used as highly promising and potential substitutes for petrochemicals. The study of process improvement and stereochemical mechanism for preparing these derivatives would be beneficial for their industrial production. Conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) containing 9<em>cis</em>-11<em>trans</em> (9<em>c</em>, 11<em>t</em>) and 10<em>trans</em>-12<em>cis</em> (10<em>t</em>, 12<em>c</em>) isomers was prepared from <em>Salicornia herbacea</em> seed oil. Maleic anhydride cycloadduct of CLA (MAC) was prepared by an improved process, and it was characterized by FTIR, <sup>1</sup>H and <sup>13</sup>C NMR, <em>etc</em>. A new method to calculate conformers-ratio of CLA or MAC was also developed. Furthermore, the stereochemical mechanism for the improved preparation of MAC was proposed primarily by the calculation method above. The following observations were made: 1) The yield of MAC could reach as high as 96.7% under mild reaction conditions and with an easy and efficient product separation;2) The <em>trans-trans</em> CLA in the<em> s-cis</em> conformation acted as a predominant reactant to <em>Diels-Alder</em> [4 + 2] cycloaddition of maleic anhydride, which was the main reaction occurred simultaneously with catalytic configurational isomerizations of CLA in one step;3) From all studied CLA conformers, the most stable conformation was the s-trans conformation of trans-trans CLA, while the <em>s-cis</em> conformation of <em>trans-trans</em> CLA had the most favorable structural parameters for cyclohexenyl ring formation;4) Four MAC conformers derived from 9<em>c</em>, 11<em>t</em>- and 10<em>t</em>, 12c-CLA, were obtained as final main products that were determined to be <em>cis</em>-cycloadducts;5) The <em>endo/exo</em> ratios of the <em>cis</em>- cycloadducts derived from 9<em>c</em>, 11<em>t</em>- and 10<em>t</em>, 12<em>c</em>-CLA, were 2.14:1 and 1.99:1, respectively;and 6) The results obtained from the calculation method above were in excellent accordance with those from our experiments.展开更多
Background: Although existing mycological tests (bronchoalveolar lavage [BAL] galactomannan [GM], serum GM, serum (1,3)-β-D-glucan [BDG], and fungal culture) are widely used for diagnosing invasive pulmonary aspergil...Background: Although existing mycological tests (bronchoalveolar lavage [BAL] galactomannan [GM], serum GM, serum (1,3)-β-D-glucan [BDG], and fungal culture) are widely used for diagnosing invasive pulmonary aspergillosis (IPA) in non-hematological patients with respiratory diseases, their clinical utility in this large population is actually unclear. We aimed to resolve this clinical uncertainty by evaluating the diagnostic accuracy and utility of existing tests and explore the efficacy of novel sputum-basedAspergillus assays.Methods: Existing tests were assessed in a prospective and consecutive cohort of patients with respiratory diseases in West China Hospital between 2016 and 2019 while novel sputum assays (especially sputum GM andAspergillus-specific lateral-flow device [LFD]) in a case-controlled subcohort. IPA was defined according to the modified European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer/Mycoses Study Group criteria. Sensitivity and specificity were computed for each test and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was performed.Results: The entire cohort included 3530 admissions (proven/probable IPA=66, no IPA=3464) and the subcohort included 127 admissions (proven/probable IPA=38, no IPA=89). Sensitivity of BAL GM (≥1.0 optical density index [ODI]: 86% [24/28]) was substantially higher than that of serum GM (≥0.5 ODI: 38% [39/102]) (χ^(2)=19.83,P<0.001), serum BDG (≥70 pg/mL: 33% [31/95]) (χ^(2)=24.65,P<0.001), and fungal culture (33% [84/253]) (χ^(2)=29.38,P<0.001). Specificity varied between BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI: 94% [377/402]), serum GM (≥0.5 ODI: 95% [2130/2248]), BDG (89% [1878/2106]), and culture (98% [4936/5055]). Sputum GM (≥2.0 ODI) had similar sensitivity (84% [32/38]) (Fisher’s exactP=1.000) to and slightly lower specificity (87% [77/89]) (χ^(2)=5.52,P=0.019) than BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI). Area under the ROC curve values were comparable between sputum GM (0.883 [0.812-0.953]) and BAL GM (0.901 [0.824-0.977]) (P=0.734). Sputum LFD had similar specificity (91% [81/89]) (χ^(2)=0.89,P=0.345) to and lower sensitivity (63% [24/38]) (χ^(2)=4.14,P=0.042) than BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI), but significantly higher sensitivity than serum GM (≥0.5 ODI) (χ^(2)=6.95,P=0.008), BDG (χ^(2)=10.43,P=0.001), and fungal culture (χ^(2)=12.70,P<0.001).Conclusions: Serum GM, serum BDG, and fungal culture lack sufficient sensitivity for diagnosing IPA in respiratory patients. Sputum GM and LFD assays hold promise as rapid, sensitive, and non-invasive alternatives to the BAL GM test.展开更多
基金The research was support by National Natural Science Foundation of China,Grant No.81971945 and No.81802013(https://isisn.nsfc.gov.cn/egrantweb/)Xuzhou Science and Technology Project,Grant No.KC1717(http://kjj.xz.gov.cn)the Projects from Social development of Zhenjiang,Grant No.SH2019044(http://kjj.zhenjiang.gov.cn)。
文摘Viral myocarditis(VM) is an inflammatory disease of the myocardium associated with heart failure, which is caused by common viral infections. A majority of the infections are initiated by coxsackievirus B3(CVB3). Micro RNAs(mi RNAs)have a major role in various biological processes, including gene expression, cell growth, proliferation, and apoptosis, as well as viral infection and antiviral immune responses. Although, mi RNAs have been found to regulate viral infections,their role in CVB3 infection remains poorly understood. In the previous study, mi RNA microarray results showed that mi R-324-3 p expression levels were significantly increased when cells and mice were infected with CVB3. It was also found that miR-324-3p downregulated TRIM27 and decreased CVB3 replication in vitro and in vivo. In vitro, analysis of downstream signaling of TRIM27 revealed that, miR-324-3p inhibited CVB3 infection, and reduced cytopathic effect and viral plaque formation by reducing the expression of TRIM27. In vivo, miR-324-3p decreased the expression of TRIM27,reduced cardiac viral replication and load, thereby strongly attenuating cardiac injury and inflammation. Taken together,this study suggests that miR-324-3p targets TRIM27 to inhibit CVB3 replication and viral load, thereby reducing the cardiac injury associated with VM.
文摘The fatty acid derivatives, prepared from renewable natural oils, can be used as highly promising and potential substitutes for petrochemicals. The study of process improvement and stereochemical mechanism for preparing these derivatives would be beneficial for their industrial production. Conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) containing 9<em>cis</em>-11<em>trans</em> (9<em>c</em>, 11<em>t</em>) and 10<em>trans</em>-12<em>cis</em> (10<em>t</em>, 12<em>c</em>) isomers was prepared from <em>Salicornia herbacea</em> seed oil. Maleic anhydride cycloadduct of CLA (MAC) was prepared by an improved process, and it was characterized by FTIR, <sup>1</sup>H and <sup>13</sup>C NMR, <em>etc</em>. A new method to calculate conformers-ratio of CLA or MAC was also developed. Furthermore, the stereochemical mechanism for the improved preparation of MAC was proposed primarily by the calculation method above. The following observations were made: 1) The yield of MAC could reach as high as 96.7% under mild reaction conditions and with an easy and efficient product separation;2) The <em>trans-trans</em> CLA in the<em> s-cis</em> conformation acted as a predominant reactant to <em>Diels-Alder</em> [4 + 2] cycloaddition of maleic anhydride, which was the main reaction occurred simultaneously with catalytic configurational isomerizations of CLA in one step;3) From all studied CLA conformers, the most stable conformation was the s-trans conformation of trans-trans CLA, while the <em>s-cis</em> conformation of <em>trans-trans</em> CLA had the most favorable structural parameters for cyclohexenyl ring formation;4) Four MAC conformers derived from 9<em>c</em>, 11<em>t</em>- and 10<em>t</em>, 12c-CLA, were obtained as final main products that were determined to be <em>cis</em>-cycloadducts;5) The <em>endo/exo</em> ratios of the <em>cis</em>- cycloadducts derived from 9<em>c</em>, 11<em>t</em>- and 10<em>t</em>, 12<em>c</em>-CLA, were 2.14:1 and 1.99:1, respectively;and 6) The results obtained from the calculation method above were in excellent accordance with those from our experiments.
基金supported by grants from Sichuan Science and Technology Program(No.2019YFS0231)1,3,5 project for disciplines of excellence,West China Hospital,Sichuan University(No.2018-119)the National Natural Science Foundation of China(No.81870014).
文摘Background: Although existing mycological tests (bronchoalveolar lavage [BAL] galactomannan [GM], serum GM, serum (1,3)-β-D-glucan [BDG], and fungal culture) are widely used for diagnosing invasive pulmonary aspergillosis (IPA) in non-hematological patients with respiratory diseases, their clinical utility in this large population is actually unclear. We aimed to resolve this clinical uncertainty by evaluating the diagnostic accuracy and utility of existing tests and explore the efficacy of novel sputum-basedAspergillus assays.Methods: Existing tests were assessed in a prospective and consecutive cohort of patients with respiratory diseases in West China Hospital between 2016 and 2019 while novel sputum assays (especially sputum GM andAspergillus-specific lateral-flow device [LFD]) in a case-controlled subcohort. IPA was defined according to the modified European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer/Mycoses Study Group criteria. Sensitivity and specificity were computed for each test and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was performed.Results: The entire cohort included 3530 admissions (proven/probable IPA=66, no IPA=3464) and the subcohort included 127 admissions (proven/probable IPA=38, no IPA=89). Sensitivity of BAL GM (≥1.0 optical density index [ODI]: 86% [24/28]) was substantially higher than that of serum GM (≥0.5 ODI: 38% [39/102]) (χ^(2)=19.83,P<0.001), serum BDG (≥70 pg/mL: 33% [31/95]) (χ^(2)=24.65,P<0.001), and fungal culture (33% [84/253]) (χ^(2)=29.38,P<0.001). Specificity varied between BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI: 94% [377/402]), serum GM (≥0.5 ODI: 95% [2130/2248]), BDG (89% [1878/2106]), and culture (98% [4936/5055]). Sputum GM (≥2.0 ODI) had similar sensitivity (84% [32/38]) (Fisher’s exactP=1.000) to and slightly lower specificity (87% [77/89]) (χ^(2)=5.52,P=0.019) than BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI). Area under the ROC curve values were comparable between sputum GM (0.883 [0.812-0.953]) and BAL GM (0.901 [0.824-0.977]) (P=0.734). Sputum LFD had similar specificity (91% [81/89]) (χ^(2)=0.89,P=0.345) to and lower sensitivity (63% [24/38]) (χ^(2)=4.14,P=0.042) than BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI), but significantly higher sensitivity than serum GM (≥0.5 ODI) (χ^(2)=6.95,P=0.008), BDG (χ^(2)=10.43,P=0.001), and fungal culture (χ^(2)=12.70,P<0.001).Conclusions: Serum GM, serum BDG, and fungal culture lack sufficient sensitivity for diagnosing IPA in respiratory patients. Sputum GM and LFD assays hold promise as rapid, sensitive, and non-invasive alternatives to the BAL GM test.